Jump to content

  • Free consultations and support
  • Live chatClick Here for Live Chat
  • Call ico 1888-906-1888
    Phone support: Open

    Ready for your call :)

    Our business hours:

    Mon — Fri, 2am — 8pm (EST)

    US & EU support teams

    Phone support: Closed

    We are back in: 1h 20m

    Our business hours:

    Mon — Fri, 2am — 8pm (EST)

    US & EU support teams


Notification "bugs"


  • Please log in to reply
&nsbp;

#1 CKS

CKS

    Junior Member

  • Designer
  • 202 posts

Posted 23 October 2019 - 05:18 PM

Hi there admin/mod, are occurring "bugsin the notificationsI do not know if it happens to other designersbut it is quite annoyingbecause the same notification appears several and several timesWould you know if  any configuration to stop it?

Thanks in advance!


  • trebz likes this

#2 Yulistina

Yulistina

    Senior Member

  • Designer
  • 288 posts

Posted 23 October 2019 - 10:44 PM

I also experienced the same thing ...
the same notification appeared many times ...


  • CKS likes this

#3 trebz

trebz

    Junior Member

  • Designer
  • 475 posts

Posted 25 October 2019 - 07:36 AM

likewise!



#4 Babba

Babba

    Lead Moderator

  • Designer
  • 23,714 posts

Posted 25 October 2019 - 12:54 PM

I have noticed it happens in a real time - means, when I am logged in and client selects the winner in a real time. Sometimes, I have feeling that there are many notifications as there are entries in the contest. 



#5 sharie

sharie

    Admin

  • Administrators
  • 20,072 posts

Posted 25 October 2019 - 03:40 PM

HI there

 

Can I get someone to make a screen shot ( if you can) of these notifications

 

Thank you


  • CKS likes this

Like us on facebook


#6 CKS

CKS

    Junior Member

  • Designer
  • 202 posts

Posted 25 October 2019 - 03:56 PM



HI there

 

Can I get someone to make a screen shot ( if you can) of these notifications

 

Thank you

Hi Sharie @sharie, please check:

z.png

 

z1.jpg

 

Thanks!



#7 sharie

sharie

    Admin

  • Administrators
  • 20,072 posts

Posted 26 October 2019 - 12:52 AM

Thank you


  • CKS likes this

Like us on facebook


#8 nullobject

nullobject

    Junior Guru

  • Designer
  • 334 posts

Posted 26 October 2019 - 05:17 PM

@CKS, While this issue -you mentioned- has been around very long ago, I just encountered some strange behaviour:

My Antivirus has just detected & blocked an Adware script from being downloaded & run, as I just logged into DC. (If you want a screenshot of the Detailed Report I can share w/ you)

 

* I only opened DC  (I use Google Chrome in this case).

** I just updated Google Chrome moments ago to the latest version. Though I think the browser thing is not to blame!

*** Not used to get adware reports.

 

How about other members?

 

@CKS, did you wanted to it is you want to add links to each word of your text topic? just curious


“Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication” –Leonardo da Vinci


#9 CKS

CKS

    Junior Member

  • Designer
  • 202 posts

Posted 26 October 2019 - 07:30 PM

@nullobject , I use chrome and operabut both have the same bug.

If you can share the scrrenshot, then i´ll try to see if I solve this problem.


#10 sharie

sharie

    Admin

  • Administrators
  • 20,072 posts

Posted 28 October 2019 - 05:51 PM

@CKS, While this issue -you mentioned- has been around very long ago, I just encountered some strange behaviour:

My Antivirus has just detected & blocked an Adware script from being downloaded & run, as I just logged into DC. (If you want a screenshot of the Detailed Report I can share w/ you)

 

* I only opened DC  (I use Google Chrome in this case).

** I just updated Google Chrome moments ago to the latest version. Though I think the browser thing is not to blame!

*** Not used to get adware reports.

 

How about other members?

 

@CKS, did you wanted to it is you want to add links to each word of your text topic? just curious

We do not have adware scripts on our site, never have


  • CKS and nullobject like this

Like us on facebook


#11 nullobject

nullobject

    Junior Guru

  • Designer
  • 334 posts

Posted 28 October 2019 - 10:16 PM

...


“Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication” –Leonardo da Vinci


#12 sharie

sharie

    Admin

  • Administrators
  • 20,072 posts

Posted 30 October 2019 - 05:32 PM

do the notification bugs happen every time and is it only when  a winner is announced or for all notifications?  What browsers are being used?

 

https://www.whatismybrowser.com/

 

Thank you



Like us on facebook


#13 CKS

CKS

    Junior Member

  • Designer
  • 202 posts

Posted 30 October 2019 - 09:11 PM

do the notification bugs happen every time and is it only when  a winner is announced or for all notifications?  What browsers are being used?

 

https://www.whatismybrowser.com/

 

Thank you

I use Opera most of time, this happens with Winner annoucements and when the projects has been extended, please check the previous screenshots i have sended to your previous message.

Thanks!



#14 nullobject

nullobject

    Junior Guru

  • Designer
  • 334 posts

Posted 26 November 2019 - 04:58 PM

"Scroll to top" button sucks .not working.

check it on this page: https://www.designcontest.com/website-design/mediathor_1/entries/


“Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication” –Leonardo da Vinci


#15 ramsro

ramsro

    Moderator

  • Designer
  • 859 posts

Posted 26 November 2019 - 07:25 PM

It works for me for every page I've tested.



#16 nullobject

nullobject

    Junior Guru

  • Designer
  • 334 posts

Posted 27 November 2019 - 10:29 PM

@ramsro, I used Google Chrome for this and still the "Scroll to top" button's not working.

Just try out on that link. if it's work fine w/ you then it's my browser's fault.

 

PS: I've experienced some bad issues as well on the DC website. maybe some code has been touched.

  1. I mentioned the Forum has no favicon;
  2. had a image looping on my Public portfolio while viewing my images;
  3. the new login form of Forum misses the "Remember me" checkbox;
  4. and a nightmare updating a comment of mine; lost my changes -bad experience! so bad :(- ;

“Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication” –Leonardo da Vinci


#17 ramsro

ramsro

    Moderator

  • Designer
  • 859 posts

Posted 28 November 2019 - 02:53 PM

yes, the scroll only works in Firefox or Edge.

 

yes, I don't have the favicon either.

 

As for the rest, I didn't have any other problems. (I never login from forum page)


  • nullobject likes this




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users